Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by FitGirls PT. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by email at clare@fitgirls-pt.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see how we use cookies below for more details.

Use of personal information

When you join us as a client, you provide us with your contact information, including First Name, Surname and email address. We use this information to send you Fitness & Motivation tips in an emailed newsletter, support documents and relevant coaching videos, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer

We also process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • providing and personalising our services
  • dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • administering accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • carrying out marketing and marketing research
  • providing you with information about products and services
  • providing the distribution service of our Fitness, Nutrition and Motivation tips email Newsletter via MailChimp – Privacy Policy

Personal data is collected from visitors to this website, who actively sign up to receive Fitness, Nutrition and Motivation tips using the online form.  This includes your name, email address, IP address and timestamp.  Data is then transferred, stored and processed by MailChimp, in order to create a distribution list and provide you with this emailed service.

  • providing advertising and analytics – Facebook

We use a Facebook conversion tracking pixel to help us measure the return on investment of our Facebook Ads by reporting on the actions people take after they are redirected to our website, when viewing those Ads.  We create pixels that track conversions, add them to the pages of our website where the conversion will happen, and then track these conversions back to Ads we are running on Facebook.   We use the Facebook custom audiences to deliver Ads to website visitors on Facebook based on the actions people take after viewing one of our Ads.

Please visit Facebook to help you opt out of permission.

We will only provide these companies the information they need to deliver the service.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of services or events that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, please contact us by email at clare@fitgirls-pt.co.uk.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to any third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so.

Disclosures

Your personal information is never disclosed or shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above.

We will not share your data with any other third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agents.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Personalise our site to you to help you get what you need faster
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this above, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Third party function cookies

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

  • YouTube – Privacy Policy – powers the videos on our site
  • Facebook Privacy Policy – as detailed above for social media tracking to customise content and advertising
  • Flamingo – Privacy Policy – to store contact forms

The plugin by Flamingo stores contact forms that are submitted by visitors requesting information or booking a session with us.  We use the data in the event that there is an email failure, which would otherwise prevent us from having received the request, to ensure we can process it for them.  We will delete these after a month.

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

 Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use: Google Analytics

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us by email at clare@fitgirls-pt.co.uk.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in April 2018.